Georgetown International Relations Club

2017-2018

UPMUNC 51

Best Delegate
Anton Smaliak (SFS 18): Ad-Hoc
Meggie Underwood (SFS 19): NOLA Board of Liquidation

Outstanding Delegate
Georgina Kenchington (SFS 18) and Zachary Schroepfer (MSB 19): UNSC
Brent Peabody (SFS 18): United Nations Commission on the Status of Women
Elodie Currier (SFS 19): SPECPOL
Genevieve Pool (SFS 19) and Casey Wetherbee (SFS 21): SOCHUM
Jaylan Smith (SFS 20) and Bilva Chandra (SFS 20): ECOFIN

Honorable Mention
Grace Jiang (SFS 18): UNESCAP
Isabelle Smith (SFS 20) and Suraag Srinivas (SFS 20): COI
Simon Ospenson (SFS 20): JCC - Aztecs
Mark Wilcox (SFS 21): Post-JFK Assassination

Verbal Commendation
Brendan Stelmach (SFS 19) and Naba Rahman (SFS 19): DISEC
Saad Bashir (SFS 19): Exxon Board of Directors

 

SCSY XL

Honorable Mention
Brent Peabody (SFS' 18), Texas Secession

Verbal Commendation
Chase Wagers (COL ‘20), JCC Artificial Intelligence: USA

 

BarMUN X

Best Delegate
Elodie Currier (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention
Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19)
Casey Wetherbee (SFS '21)

Verbal Commendation
José Villalobos Gonzalez (SFS '19)
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19)
Grace Rector (SFS '21)

 

CMUNNY XII

Best Delegate
Elodie Currier (SFS '19)

Outstanding Delegate 
Meggie Underwood (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention
Grant Castle (SFS '21)
Simon Ospenson (COL '20)
Anton Smaliak (SFS '18)
Mark Wilcox (SFS '21)

 

2016 - 2017

Overall: 2nd place in best delegate rankings

 

ChoMUN XX

Best Delegate

Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18)
Zachary Schroepfer (MSB '19)

Outstanding Delegate

Rohit Tallapragada (SFS '17)
Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19)
Aaron Baum (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention

Jaebok Lee (SFS '20)

Verbal Commendation

Elodie Currier (SFS '19)
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19)
Jaylan Smith (SFS '20)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20)

 

NYUMUNC IX

Best Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)

Outstanding Delegate

Katie Haynes (SFS '17)
John Erath (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention

Philip Ma (SFS '17)
Matty Bernstein (COL '19)
Tobias Cebulash (SFS '20)
Joe Clancy (SFS '19)
Avery League (SFS '20)

 

WPMUNI VI - Best Large Delegation

Best Delegate

Genevieve Pool (SFS '19)
Zac Schroepfer (MSB '19)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention

Arnosh Keswani (SFS '17)
Arianna Skipper (SFS '18)

 

McMUN 2017 - Best Large Delegation

Best Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17) and Genevieve Pool (SFS '19)
Brendan Keenan (SFS '18)
Zachary Schroepfer (MSB '19)
Lyric Gupta (SFS '18)
Anton Smaliak (SFS '18)

Outstanding Delegate

Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19) and Jonas Demuri Siliunas (SFS '18)
Elodie Currier (SFS '19) 
José Villalobos (SFS '19)
Katie Haynes (SFS '17)
Rohit Tallapragada (SFS '17)
Arnosh Keswani (SFS '17) and Margaret Hodson (SFS '20)

Book Award

Naba Rahman (SFS '19) and Justin McCartney (SFS '19)
Bilva Chandra (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention
Eric Chen (SFS '18)
Lindsay Sergi (MSB '18)
Arianna Skipper (SFS '18)

 

UPMUNC 50 - Best Large Delegation

Best Delegate  

Rohit Tallapragada (SFS '17)
Katie Haynes (SFS '17)
Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18)
Anton Smaliak (SFS '18)
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19)

Outstanding Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)
Matty Bernstein (COL '19)
Meggie Underwood (SFS '19)
Avery League (SFS '20) 
Margaret Hodson (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention

John Erath (SFS '19)
Naba Rahman (SFS '19)
Elodie Currier (SFS '19)
Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19)
Zac Schroepfer (MSB '19)
Jaebok Lee (SFS '20)

Verbal Commendation

Isabelle Smith (SFS '20)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20) 
Ali Shahbaz (SFS '20)
Zachary Thompson (SFS '20)

 

BarMUN IX - Outstanding Large Delegation

Best Delegate
Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)
Jaebok Lee (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention
Ali Shahbaz (SFS '20)
Jenny Zhang (SFS '20)

Verbal Commendation
Itua Uduebo (SFS '17)
Jaylan Smith (SFS '20)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20)

 

CMUNNY XI

Best Delegate

Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18)

Outstanding Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)
Matty Bernstein (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention

Meggie Underwood (SFS '19)
Patricia Lin (SFS '19)

Verbal Commendation

Saad Bashir (SFS '19)