Georgetown International Relations Club

2017-2018

 

ChoMUN - Outstanding Large Delegation

Best Delegate:
Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18): In Her Good Graces: Clans and Company of Grace O'Malley, 1576
Peter Hamilton (COL '20): Citizens, United: Senate Leadership Fund Retreat, 2015-2017

Outstanding Delegate:
Lyric Gupta (SFS '18): Stand in Solidarity: The Governing Committee of the 1980 Polish Solidarity (Solidarność) Movement
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20): You Know Who We Are, But Not What We Do: Halliburton

Honorable Mention:
Brent Peabody (SFS '18): Alea Jacta Est: Senatus Romanus, Consule Quinto Caecilio Metello et Gnaeo Pompei Magno, 702 AUC (52 BC)
Elodie Currier (SFS '19): Dinner at the Rezidentura: The Soviet Apparatus in the United States, 1980
Jose Villalobos (SFS '19): ¡Vivan las Mariposas! The Fall of Trujillo, 1959
Maggie Underwood (SFS '19): It's Everybody's Job: Truman's Cabinet and the Opening Moves of the Cold War, USA 1948
Jaylan Smith (SFS '20): A Little Bit Holy, Not at All Roman, and Not Yet an Empire: The Court of Maria Theresa, 1740
Grant Castle (SFS '21): Gone with the Wind: The Executive Board of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios, 1945-1965

Verbal Commendation:
Grace Jiang (SFS '18): Democracy is Invincible: The French Popular Front, 1936
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19) and Genevieve Pool (SFS '19): European Conference on International Organization, Brussels 2023

 

VICS - Best Small Delegation

Best Delegate:
Brendan Stelmach (SFS'19): JCC Blow, Bullets, and Blood: Medellin
Jack Korologos (COL '21): JCC Catalan Secession: Catalonia
Caleb Yip (SFS '21): Scottish National Parliament, 2018

Honorable Mention:
Casey Wetherbee (SFS '21): Indian Cabinet: Sino-Indian War, 1962

 

WorldMUN

Diplomacy Award: 

Carley Mambuca (SFS’19) and Genevieve Pool (SFS’19): SOCHUM
Zachary Schroepfer (MSB’19) and Christopher Gyra (SFS’21): SPECPOL
Georgina Kenchington (SFS’18): Suez Canal Crisis, 1956
Arianna Skipper (SFS’18): Leaders of La Mesa de la Unidad Democrática, Venezuela 2017

Verbal Commendation:
Elodie Currier (SFS’19) and Brendan Stelmach (SFS’19): DISEC

 

McMUN

Best Delegate:
Owen Hayes (COL '18) and Peter Hamilton (COL '20): DISEC, 1962
Zac Schroepfer (MSB '19): Samsung Board of Directors
Siddharth Muchhal (SFS '21): Taiping Rebellion JCC - Qing

Outstanding Delegate:
Elodie Currier (SFS '19) and Casey Wetherbee (SFS '21): DISEC, 1962
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19) and Genevieve Pool (SFS '19): World Urban Forum
Isabelle Smith (SFS '20): Antarctic Treaty Secretariat
Jaebok Lee (SFS '20): International Civil Aviation Organization, 2025
Brendan Keenan (SFS '18): Supreme Court of Canada
Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18): Delegates' Choice - Westworld
Anton Smaliak (SFS '18): The Time of Troubles: Rise of the Romanovs
Arianna Skipper (SFS '18): Second Punic War JCC - Roman

Book Award:
Meggie Underwood (SFS '19): Era of Good Feelings: The Monroe Administration

Honorable Mention: 
Brent Peabody (SFS '18): United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea
 

UPMUNC 51

Best Delegate
Anton Smaliak (SFS 18): Ad-Hoc
Meggie Underwood (SFS 19): NOLA Board of Liquidation

Outstanding Delegate
Georgina Kenchington (SFS 18) and Zachary Schroepfer (MSB 19): UNSC
Brent Peabody (SFS 18): United Nations Commission on the Status of Women
Elodie Currier (SFS 19): SPECPOL
Genevieve Pool (SFS 19) and Casey Wetherbee (SFS 21): SOCHUM
Jaylan Smith (SFS 20) and Bilva Chandra (SFS 20): ECOFIN

Honorable Mention
Grace Jiang (SFS 18): UNESCAP
Isabelle Smith (SFS 20) and Suraag Srinivas (SFS 20): COI
Simon Ospenson (SFS 20): JCC - Aztecs
Mark Wilcox (SFS 21): Post-JFK Assassination

Verbal Commendation
Brendan Stelmach (SFS 19) and Naba Rahman (SFS 19): DISEC
Saad Bashir (SFS 19): Exxon Board of Directors

 

SCSY XL

Honorable Mention
Brent Peabody (SFS' 18), Texas Secession

Verbal Commendation
Chase Wagers (COL ‘20), JCC Artificial Intelligence: USA

 

BarMUN X

Best Delegate
Elodie Currier (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention
Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19)
Casey Wetherbee (SFS '21)

Verbal Commendation
José Villalobos Gonzalez (SFS '19)
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19)
Grace Rector (SFS '21)

 

CMUNNY XII

Best Delegate
Elodie Currier (SFS '19)

Outstanding Delegate 
Meggie Underwood (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention
Grant Castle (SFS '21)
Simon Ospenson (COL '20)
Anton Smaliak (SFS '18)
Mark Wilcox (SFS '21)

 

2016 - 2017

Overall: 2nd place in best delegate rankings

 

ChoMUN XX

Best Delegate

Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18)
Zachary Schroepfer (MSB '19)

Outstanding Delegate

Rohit Tallapragada (SFS '17)
Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19)
Aaron Baum (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention

Jaebok Lee (SFS '20)

Verbal Commendation

Elodie Currier (SFS '19)
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19)
Jaylan Smith (SFS '20)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20)

 

NYUMUNC IX

Best Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)

Outstanding Delegate

Katie Haynes (SFS '17)
John Erath (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention

Philip Ma (SFS '17)
Matty Bernstein (COL '19)
Tobias Cebulash (SFS '20)
Joe Clancy (SFS '19)
Avery League (SFS '20)

 

WPMUNI VI - Best Large Delegation

Best Delegate

Genevieve Pool (SFS '19)
Zac Schroepfer (MSB '19)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention

Arnosh Keswani (SFS '17)
Arianna Skipper (SFS '18)

 

McMUN 2017 - Best Large Delegation

Best Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17) and Genevieve Pool (SFS '19)
Brendan Keenan (SFS '18)
Zachary Schroepfer (MSB '19)
Lyric Gupta (SFS '18)
Anton Smaliak (SFS '18)

Outstanding Delegate

Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19) and Jonas Demuri Siliunas (SFS '18)
Elodie Currier (SFS '19) 
José Villalobos (SFS '19)
Katie Haynes (SFS '17)
Rohit Tallapragada (SFS '17)
Arnosh Keswani (SFS '17) and Margaret Hodson (SFS '20)

Book Award

Naba Rahman (SFS '19) and Justin McCartney (SFS '19)
Bilva Chandra (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention
Eric Chen (SFS '18)
Lindsay Sergi (MSB '18)
Arianna Skipper (SFS '18)

 

UPMUNC 50 - Best Large Delegation

Best Delegate  

Rohit Tallapragada (SFS '17)
Katie Haynes (SFS '17)
Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18)
Anton Smaliak (SFS '18)
Carley Mambuca (SFS '19)

Outstanding Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)
Matty Bernstein (COL '19)
Meggie Underwood (SFS '19)
Avery League (SFS '20) 
Margaret Hodson (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention

John Erath (SFS '19)
Naba Rahman (SFS '19)
Elodie Currier (SFS '19)
Brendan Stelmach (SFS '19)
Zac Schroepfer (MSB '19)
Jaebok Lee (SFS '20)

Verbal Commendation

Isabelle Smith (SFS '20)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20) 
Ali Shahbaz (SFS '20)
Zachary Thompson (SFS '20)

 

BarMUN IX - Outstanding Large Delegation

Best Delegate
Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)
Jaebok Lee (SFS '20)

Honorable Mention
Ali Shahbaz (SFS '20)
Jenny Zhang (SFS '20)

Verbal Commendation
Itua Uduebo (SFS '17)
Jaylan Smith (SFS '20)
Suraag Srinivas (SFS '20)

 

CMUNNY XI

Best Delegate

Georgina Kenchington (SFS '18)

Outstanding Delegate

Jack Ludtke (MSB '17)
Matty Bernstein (SFS '19)

Honorable Mention

Meggie Underwood (SFS '19)
Patricia Lin (SFS '19)

Verbal Commendation

Saad Bashir (SFS '19)